Data protection policy

Sec. 1 Information on the collection of personal data

(1) This section provides information on the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data is defined as any information that refers to you personally, e.g. name, address, email addresses, user behavior.

(2) The person responsible pursuant to Art. 4 (7) EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is

U.I. Lapp GmbH, Schulze-Delitzsch-Straße 25, 70565 Stuttgart, info@lappkabel.com (see our imprint for further information). You may contact our data protection officer at our postal address, adding „data protection officer“ or write in accordance with our contact details stated in  Sec. 20.

(3)  If, due to specific functions of our offer we need to refer to commissioned service providers or wish to use your data for commercial purposes, we inform you below in detail concerning respective processes stating, at the same time, defined criteria of the storage period.  

Sec. 2 Your rights

(1)  With regard to our company and your personal data, you have the following rights:

  • The right of information
  • The right to correction or deletion
  • The right to restriction or processing
  • The right to object against processing
  • The right to data portability

(2) In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint against us with any data protection supervisory authority concerning our processing of your personal data. A competent authority is   Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Baden-Württemberg, Postfach 102932, 70025 Stuttgart, www.baden.wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de

Sec. 3 Collection of personal data on visiting our website

(1) If the website is used for merely informational purposes i.e. you do not register on the website or send us other information, we inherit only those personal data that your browser transmits to our server. On visiting our website, we collect the following data which are technically required for us to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security (legal basis is art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f GDPR):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of inquiry
  • Time zone difference compared to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Request content  (defined page)
  • Access status/http status code
  • Respective data volume transmitted
  • Website making the request
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and browser software version

(2) When using our website, and in addition to the above mentioned data, cookies are stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files which, on your hard drive, are stored after being allocated to the browser you use and by which the site  placing the cookie (i.e. us) has certain information sent back to it. Cookies cannot execute any programs nor transfer any viruses onto your computer. Their purpose is to make your online presence overall more user-friendly and more effective.  

Sec. 3a Use of cookies

(1)  A cookie is a small data package (text file) that your browser stores on your device when instructed to do so by a visited website in order to "remember" information about you, such as your language settings or login information. We use cookies for the following purposes (the individual cookies are described below in detail):

  • Absolutely necessary cookies, these are necessary for the function of the site, for example for the allocation of a shopping cart. They cannot be deactivated in your systems. As a rule, these cookies are only set in response to actions taken by you that correspond to a service request, such as updating your privacy settings, logging in or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block these cookies or to notify you about these cookies. However, some areas of the website may not function properly without them.
  • Performance cookies are used to determine how well the site performs on different browsers and to determine if there are any problems with load times. This enables us to make technical improvements to the website. These cookies enable us to count visits and traffic sources so that we can measure and improve the performance of our website. They also help us to answer questions concerning which pages are most popular, which are least used and how visitors navigate on the website. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and is therefore at least pseudonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we cannot know when you visited our website.
  • Functional cookies are not absolutely necessary for the functioning of the site, but they make the use of the site more comfortable. With these cookies the website is able to provide extended functionality and personalization. They can be set by us or by third parties whose services we use on our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, some or all of these services may not function properly, but you may still be able to use the Site.
  • Advertising cookies / cookies for marketing purposes enable us to track user behavior on the site and to display appropriate offers, as well as to identify problems with user navigation. These cookies can be set by our advertising partners via our website. They may be used by these companies to create a profile of your interests and to show you relevant ads on other websites. They do not store personal information directly, but are based on a unique identification of your browser and Internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will see less targeted advertising.

These are the categories of cookies shown in the table below.

(2) In addition, we distinguish two types of cookies, first party and third party cookies.

First party cookies (also: 1st party cookies) are set exclusively by this website and originate exclusively from us. They are stored locally on your computer and enable us to recognize you when you visit our website again. However, this is only possible for us, third parties neither receive information from the cookie nor do we pass the information on to third parties. The purpose of First Party cookies is to obtain meaningful information about the use of the site. If you do not set this in your browser accordingly, First Party cookies will not be blocked. Third Party cookies (3rd Party) are those that are set by third parties.

(3) Further information on cookies can also be found in those sections of this privacy policy that refer to the corresponding software.

(4) In order to provide you with up-to-date information about which cookies are actually used on this website, we have a tool in use that regularly determines the cookies used and lists them below.

English Deutsch
Duration
Type
Category
Description
Days
Years
Dauer
Typ des Cookies
Kategorie
Beschreibung
Tage
Jahre
Cookie is used for routing and balancing network traffic. Cookie wird für das Routing und den Ausgleich des Netzwerkverkehrs verwendet.
This cookie is set by websites using certain versions of the cookie law compliance solution from OneTrust It is set after visitors have seen a cookie information notice and in some cases only when they actively close the notice down. It enables the website not to show the message more than once to a user. The cookie has a one year lifespan and contains no personal information. Dieses Cookie wird von Websites gesetzt, die bestimmte Versionen der Software zur Gesetzeskonformität von OneTrust verwenden. Es wird gesetzt, nachdem die Besucher die Cookie-Informationshinweise gesehen haben und in einigen Fällen nur, wenn sie den Hinweis aktiv schließen. Es ermöglicht der Website, die Nachricht einem Benutzer nicht mehr als einmal zu zeigen. Das Cookie hat eine Lebensdauer von einem Jahr und enthält keine persönlichen Informationen.

(3) You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. Please note that if you refuse cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of this website.

(4)  If a cookie in the list is designated as a Flash cookie, it will not be stored by your browser, but by your Flash plug-in. If you do not want Flash cookies to be processed, you must configure your browser accordingly. We also recommend that you regularly delete your cookies and browser history manually.

Sec. 4 Further website functions and offers, purposes of data use

(1) In addition to the purely informational use of our website we offer various services you may use if interested. As a rule, this requires you to state further personal data which are used by us to provide our respective services. The aforesaid principles of data processing shall apply to such personal data. (2) In addition to the above mentioned data LAPP collects and stores all Information clients key into the website or transmit to LAPP in other ways. Examples of such data are:

  • company
  • VAT ID no.
  • salutation
  • name of customer
  • department
  • address
  • email
  • telephone
  • fax

(1)  LAPP also uses these data to communicate with customers about products, services and orders. LAPP furthermore updates company records and customer accounts with these data and uses them to recommend products or services to potentially interested company customers. LAPP also uses information to enhance its e-shop and online presence, to prevent any abuse and fraud or to reveal them, or to enable third parties to execute any technical, logistic or other services on behalf of LAPP. Data are also used to store shopping baskets or order templates, placing them at the customers’ disposal for any new use.

(2) Only if customers have previously granted their consent or, as far as this is legally permissible, if no objection was raised, LAPP also uses these data for product related surveys and marketing purposes.

(3) We partly use external service providers for the processing of your data. Those providers are carefully selected and commissioned by us. They are bound to our directives and are regularly monitored.  

(4) We may, moreover, transmit your personal data to third parties for the purpose of sales actions, winning games, signing of contracts or similar services we offer jointly with our partners. Detailed information may be found below in the description of the offer or will be sent to you on leaving your personal data with us.

(5) If our service providers or partners are headquartered in a state outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we are going to keep you informed about any consequences of these circumstances in the description of our offer.

Sec. 5 Objection or revocation against processing of your data

(1) If you have granted your consent to the processing of your data, you may revoke your consent at any time. Such revocation will impact the processing admissibility of your personal data after stating it.  

(2)  You may object against the processing inasmuch as we base the processing of personal data on a balance of interests. This would be the case if processing is not required to fulfill a contract with you; this is outlined in detail in the following description of functions. On objecting we would request a statement of reasons as to why our company may not process personal data as usual. In the event of your justified objection, we shall look into the matter and will either terminate or adjust data processing, or explain to you our compelling and legitimate grounds as to why processing will be continued.  

(3) You may, of course, object at any time against the processing of your personal data for advertising or data analysis purposes. You may send your objection against advertising to the following address: u.i.lapp(at)walliser-datenschutz.de

Sec. 6 Contact form and e-mail contact

There is a contact form on our website which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. This data is:

Title, first name, last name, company, department, customer number, address (street, house number, postcode, city, country), e-mail address, fax, telephone, subject and message.

At the time the message is sent, the user's IP address and the date and time of transmission are also stored.

Alternatively, you can contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted by e-mail will be stored.

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation.

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO if the user has given his consent.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, then additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 exp. 1 lit. b DSGVO. the processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us alone for the treatment of the establishment of contact. In the event of contact by e-mail, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data. The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those that were sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user is finished. The conversation is terminated when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been finally clarified.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

Sec. 7 Service providers: hosting and operation of the website, technical service providers

In the context of contract processing, the data is stored on the servers of the above service providers, Lapp Service GmbH and SETU GmbH, Königsturmstr. 28 73525 Schwäbisch Gmünd.

Sec. 8 Google Remarketing

This website makes use of the remarketing technology of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; „Google“). Users who have previously visited our internet sites and online services showing an interest in the offer may, by way of this technology, be newly addressed with the help of targeted promotion on the pages of Google Partner Network. Advertising is faded in through the use of cookies i.e. small text files stored on the user’s computer.  These text files facilitate an analysis of user behavior at the time of visiting the website, and may later be used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

You may also deactivate Google’s use of cookies for these purposes by calling up the page for deactivating Google advertising https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=de As an alternative, users may deactivate third party use of cookies by calling up the deactivation page  of the Network Advertising Initiative. http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/
By using lappkabel.de you declare your agreement with the processing of data Google collected about you in the manner here described and for the purposes here stated. We should like to point out that, independent of our rules, Google has its own data protection policy. We do not accept responsibility or liability for these rules and procedures and refer you to Google’s data protection policy. https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=de&gl=de

You may also opt out of Google's use of cookies for these purposes by visiting the Google Advertising opt-out page. Alternatively, users can disable the use of third-party cookies by visiting the opt-out page of the Network Advertising Initiative. The data is stored for one year.

Sec. 9 Web analysis by Matomo (formerly PIWIK)

On our website we use the open source software tool Matomo (formerly PIWIK) to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. The software places a cookie on the user's computer (see above for cookies). If individual pages of our website are accessed, the following data is stored:

(1) Two bytes of the IP address of the user's calling system

(2) The accessed website

(3) The website from which the user has accessed the website (referrer)

(4) The sub-pages accessed from the website

(5) The time spent on the website

(6) The frequency with which the website is accessed

The software runs exclusively on the servers of our website. The personal data of users is only stored there. The data will not be passed on to third parties. The software is set so that the IP addresses are not completely stored, but 2 bytes of the IP address are masked (e.g.: 192.168.xxx.xxx). In this way it is no longer possible to assign the shortened IP address to the calling computer.

The legal basis for processing users' personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The processing of users' personal data enables us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. We are in a position to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website by evaluating the data obtained. This helps us to continuously improve our website and its user-friendliness. For these purposes, it is also in our legitimate interest to process the data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. By anonymizing the IP address, users' interest in protecting their personal data is sufficiently taken into account.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for our recording purposes. In our case, this is the case after ten years.

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website in full.

We offer our users on our website the possibility of an opt-out from the analysis procedure. To do this, you must follow the corresponding link. In this way, another cookie is placed on your system, which signals to our system not to store the user's data. If the user deletes the corresponding cookie from his own system in the meantime, he must set the opt-out cookie again.

More information about the privacy settings of the Matomo software can be found under the following link: https://matomo.org/docs/privacy/.

Sec. 10 Newsletter

If customers wish to receive the newsletter as offered on the website, LAPP requires their email address and information to the effect that examination is agreed to that respective  email address owners approve receipt of the newsletter (Double Opt-In procedure).

Upon your newsletter registration we also store your computer system’s IP address as provided by the internet service provider (ISP) of the data subject at the time of registering together with date and time.  Storage of these data is necessary to facilitate later tracking of any (possible) email misuse of data subjects. It also provides the person responsible for data processing with legal security.

Personal data collected within the scope of newsletter registration are used exclusively for      the dispatch of our newsletter. Newsletter subscribers may be informed via email how this is operated in case of changes in the newsletter offer or concerning technical matters, if this should be necessary for newsletter registration or running the newsletter service. Within the scope of the newsletter service no collected personal data are transmitted to third parties.  

Data subjects may cancel their newsletter subscription at any time.  As far as the newsletter dispatch is concerned the persons may equally, at any time, revoke their consent to the storage of any personal data by using the pertinent link in the newsletter. In addition, subscribers have the option to unsubscribe direct on the internet page of the person responsible for processing or to inform him through other means of communication.

Sec. 11 Chat function Userlike

You getting in touch with us via chat on the website is enabled by Userlike UG, Probsteigasse 44-46, 50670 Köln. The software uses cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer, facilitating a personal conversation with you in the shape of a real time chat on the website. 

We should like to point out in this context that any data you send to us freely via chat is stored to process your request  and for the purpose of statistics. Only the chat record is stored. Any data in the record of the chat are neither used to identify any website visitors nor for other purposes or advertising. The chat record is deleted after one workday. The data is saved for one year.

Sec. 12 Servoconfigurator and EPIC Housing Configurator

As regards the configurators and from the data minimization point of view we have reduced required data as much as possible. Obligatory fields must be stated to ensure an individual offer, based on your indications, may be submitted to you. Data stated in the configurator are used exclusively for the production, dispatch and negotiation about the offer under request.

Sec. 12 a Chain configurator

In addition to the configurator, a chain configurator is available on the website. Once again, the necessary data is reduced as much as possible from the point of view of

data minimisation; the information in the mandatory fields (see below) is required in order to enable us to prepare a personalised offer on the basis of your information. We

use the data specified in the chain configurator solely for the purposes of preparing, dispatching, and negotiating the requested offer.

The following details are required for the creation of a user account: Title, first name, last name, company name, sector, company address, phone, email address, and a personal password selected by you. The creation of a user account is necessary in order to use the chain configurator.

We forward the data that you enter in the context of the chain configurator to the LAPP company of the relevant country that is based in the country specified by you. You can see which country this is by clicking on the following link:

https://www.lappgroup.com/de.html

The data provided by you in the context of the chain configurator is also passed on to our service provider SOTEHA srl a Socio Unico, Registered office: Via Ticino, 6, 20095 Cusano Milan (MI), Operational headquarters: Via Zucchi, 39/C, 20095 Cusano Milan (MI). Our service provider’s servers are located in the EU (Data Centre Verizon Business, Pero (MI), Italy).

Data is stored only to the extent necessary to fulfil the purpose of preparing a personal offer for you on the basis of the data provided, and negotiating this offer.

Once the data is no longer required it is deleted. We also only save the data if this is necessary due to provisions under German tax law or within the German Commercial Code. The legal basis for storing the data is Article 6 (1) b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for aspects relating to the preparation of the possible contract, otherwise Article 6 (1) f) GDPR applies with regard to answering other enquiries.

Sec. 13 Privacy policy for webinars with GoToWebinar

Webinars are computer-supported video seminars. To deliver webinars via the Internet, LAPP uses GoToWebinar software solution from LogMeIn Ireland Limited, The Reflector, 10 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, D02R573, Republic of Ireland. LogMeIn Ireland is the data controller for this service. LogMeIn's privacy policy can be found via the following link: https://www.logmeininc.com/de/legal/privacy .

The following information is requested as default information upon registration: first name, last name, email address, ZIP code, country, company. To register for a webinar, you will enter this information on the GoToWebinar page that we link to on our website. If you participate in a webinar, in addition to your registration data, we will receive information from the webinar service provider about the duration of participation, interest in the webinar, questions asked or answers given for the purpose of further customer support or to improve the webinars.

The webinar is conducted over an encrypted connection between you and GoToWebinar. The transmitted audio or video information will only be recorded by LAPP if this is explicitly stated before the webinar begins. If you ask questions in the webinar, they will also be recorded and replayed when the webinar is accessed later. If you do not want this, please ask your question via e-mail after the webinar. During and after the webinar, GoToWebinar will collect statistical data; for more information, please see the privacy policy linked above. You are not authorized to make recordings or screen copies of the webinar.

Your data will be processed on the basis of your registration (article 6 paragraph 1 b) GDPR) and legitimate interests (article 6 paragraph 1 f) GDPR). Our interest is to improve the webinars and to gain knowledge about the interests of our customers.

You can terminate your participation in the webinar at any time by closing the browser window or by closing the GoToWebinar program or app.

Sec. 14 Storage period of personal data

Unless stated to the contrary, the criterion decisive for our stipulating of storage periods is the respective statutory safekeeping period. Data are deleted after such period has expired, provided they are no longer needed for contract performance or contract initiation.

Sec. 15 Legal or contractual rules on the provision of personal data

The provision of personal data is partly prescribed by law, e.g. tax regulations, or may be the result of contractual arrangements (e.g. statements concerning a contractual party). When signing a contract it may sometimes be necessary for data subjects to place their personal data at our disposal which, at a later stage, need to be processed by our company. For example, the data subject may be under obligation to make personal data available to us when our company signs a contract with them.  A consequence of non-provision of personal data would be that no contract might be signed with the data subject.  Data subjects must contact a member of our staff prior to such person making personal data available. In every individual case, our employee will advise data subjects if the provision of personal data is legally or contractually prescribed or required for signing a contract. He will also inform on possibly existing obligations to provide personal data and possible consequences of  not providing personal data.

 Sec. 16 Automated decision-making

There will be no automated decision-making or profiling.

Sec. 17 Legal basis of data processing

Art. 6 (I) lit. a GDPR is our legal basis for processing procedures that require us to obtain consent for specific processing purposes, especially registrations with newsletters. In the event that processing of personal data is required for contract compliance involving the data subject as the contractual partner, the processing of data is based on art. 6 (I) lit. b  GDPR.  As an example, this is the case with processing procedures that are necessary for the delivery of goods or the performance of a service or return service. The same legal basis also covers processing procedures needed to carry out pre-contractual measures, e.g. upon queries concerning our products or services.  If our company is subject to a legal obligation requiring the processing of personal data, e.g. compliance with tax-related duties, processing shall be based on art. 6 (I) lit. c GDPR.

Sec. 18 Legal basis as per art. 6 (I) lit. f GDPR,  our legitimate interests in processing

Processing procedures may ultimately be based on art. 6 (I) lit. f GDPR.  Processing procedures not captured by any of the legal principles stated in Sec.14 rest on this legal basis, if the processing is required to protect a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party, providing the interest, fundamental rights and freedoms of data subjects do not prevail. A legitimate interest could be assumed, if the data subject is a customer of the person responsible (Recital 47 sentence 2 GDPR).

If the processing of any personal data takes place on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, our legitimate interest will be the performance of our business activity.

Sec. 19 Further information

 The customer is aware that, in light of the current state of technology, no full data protection can yet be guaranteed in data transmissions via internet. As a result, and in terms of security of any data posted on the internet, the client takes full responsibility. For this reason, data subjects are at liberty to transmit their data to us via alternative options, e.g. per telephone.

Sec. 20 Contact with data protection officer

LAPP places great value on their customers‘ trust. That is why LAPP is glad to answer any questions regarding the processing of personal data. For any queries not sufficiently dealt with in this data protection declaration or if customers request further in-depth information, please contact Matthias Walliser, the company’s data protection officer, at  u.i.lapp(at)walliser-datenschutz.de

Data Protection Consulting Walliser
Matthias Walliser, B.A. Engineering
Certified Data Protection Officer (UDIS)

Altenwaldstraße 8
72768 Reutlingen

Tel. +49 7121 630 321
Fax: +49 7121 630 411

Please also contact our data protection officer if you become aware of or suspect any personal data breaches brought about by our company.

 

Status: 29.05.2020 Version 4