Data protection policy

Sec. 1 Information on the collection of personal data

(1) This section provides information on the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data is defined as any information that refers to you personally, e.g. name, address, email addresses, user behavior.

(2) The person responsible pursuant to Art. 4 (7) EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is

U.I. Lapp GmbH, Schulze-Delitzsch-Straße 25, 70565 Stuttgart, info@lappkabel.com (see our imprint for further information). You may contact our data protection officer at our postal address, adding „data protection officer“or write in accordance with our contact details stated in  Sec. 26.

(3) If, due to specific functions of our offer we need to refer to commissioned service providers or wish to use your data for commercial purposes, we inform you below in detail concerning respective processes stating, at the same time, defined criteria of the storage period.  

 

Sec. 2 Your rights

(1) You have the following rights vis-à-vis us with regard to the personal data concerning you. The assertion of your data subject rights is free of charge. If you make use of your data subject rights, we have one month to reply to you.

  • Right of access by the data subject,
  • Right to rectification and erasure,
    You have the right to ask us to immediately correct any personal data concerning you that you consider to be incorrect. You also have the right to ask us to complete any personal data that you consider to be incomplete. You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask us to delete your personal data.
  • Right to restriction of processing,
  • Right to object to the processing,
    If we process your data on the basis of a legitimate interest, you have the right to object to the processing.
  • Right to data portability.
    You have this right exclusively with regard to such personal data which you have provided to us yourself. You have the right to demand that these personal data be transferred by us directly to another responsible party. Or you can demand that we provide the data to you ourselves in a machine-readable format. However, this only applies if we process your personal data on the basis of your consent or on the basis of a contract or in the course of contract negotiations and the processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures. You can find more information concerning the concept of erasure here: https://www.baden-wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/Leitlinien-zum-Recht-auf-Daten%C3%BCbertragbarkeit.pdf

(2)  In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint against us with any data protection supervisory authority concerning our processing of your personal data. A competent authority is   Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Baden-Württemberg, Postfach 102932, 70025 Stuttgart, https://www.baden-wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de/

 

Sec. 3 Objection or revocation against processing of your data

(1) If you have granted your consent to the processing of your data, you may revoke your consent at any time. Such revocation will impact the processing admissibility of your personal data after stating it. 

(2) You may object against the processing inasmuch as we base the processing of personal data on a balance of interests. This would be the case if processing is not required to fulfill a contract with you; this is outlined in detail in the following description of functions. On objecting we would request a statement of reasons as to why our company may not process personal data as usual. In the event of your justified objection, we shall look into the matter and will either terminate or adjust data processing or explain to you our compelling and legitimate grounds as to why processing will be continued.  

(3) You may, of course, object at any time against the processing of your personal data for advertising or data analysis purposes. You may send your objection against advertising to the following address: datenschutz@tercenum.de

 

Sec. 4 Collection of personal data on visiting our website

(1)  If the website is used for merely informational purposes i.e. you do not register on the website or send us other information, we inherit only those personal data that your browser transmits to our server. On visiting our website, we collect the following data which are technically required for us to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security (legal basis is art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f GDPR):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of inquiry
  • Time zone difference compared to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Request content  (defined page)
  • Access status/http status code
  • Respective data volume transmitted
  • Website making the request
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and browser software version

 

Sec. 5 Use of cookies

(1) When using our website, and in addition to the above mentioned data, cookies are stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files which, on your hard drive, are stored after being allocated to the browser you use and by which the site placing the cookie (i.e. us) has certain information sent back to it. Cookies cannot execute any programs nor transfer any viruses onto your computer. Their purpose is to make your online presence overall more user-friendly and more effective. We use cookies for the following purposes (the individual cookies are described below in detail):

  • Absolutely necessary cookies, these are necessary for the function of the site, for example for the allocation of a shopping cart. They cannot be deactivated in your systems. As a rule, these cookies are only set in response to actions taken by you that correspond to a service request, such as updating your privacy settings, logging in or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block these cookies or to notify you about these cookies. However, some areas of the website may not function properly without them.
  • Performance cookies are used to determine how well the site performs on different browsers and to determine if there are any problems with load times. This enables us to make technical improvements to the website. These cookies enable us to count visits and traffic sources so that we can measure and improve the performance of our website. They also help us to answer questions concerning which pages are most popular, which are least used and how visitors navigate on the website. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and is therefore at least pseudonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we cannot know when you visited our website.
  • Functional cookies are not absolutely necessary for the functioning of the site, but they make the use of the site more comfortable. With these cookies the website is able to provide extended functionality and personalization. They can be set by us or by third parties whose services we use on our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, some or all of these services may not function properly, but you may still be able to use the Site.
  • Advertising cookies / cookies for marketing purposes enable us to track user behavior on the site and to display appropriate offers, as well as to identify problems with user navigation. These cookies can be set by our advertising partners via our website. They may be used by these companies to create a profile of your interests and to show you relevant ads on other websites. They do not store personal information directly, but are based on a unique identification of your browser and Internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will see less targeted advertising.

 

These are the categories of cookies shown in the table below.

 

(2) In addition, we distinguish two types of cookies, first party and third party cookies.

First party cookies (also: 1st party cookies) are set exclusively by this website and originate exclusively from us. They are stored locally on your computer and enable us to recognize you when you visit our website again. However, this is only possible for us, third parties neither receive information from the cookie nor do we pass the information on to third parties. The purpose of First Party cookies is to obtain meaningful information about the use of the site. If you do not set this in your browser accordingly, First Party cookies will not be blocked. Third Party cookies (3rd Party) are those that are set by third parties.

(3) You can configure your browser settings according to your preferences and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. Please note that if you refuse cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of this website.

(4) Further information on cookies can also be found in those sections of this privacy policy that refer to the corresponding software.
In order to provide you with up-to-date information about which cookies are actually used on this website, we have a tool in use that regularly determines the cookies used and lists them below If a cookie in the list is designated as a Flash cookie, it will not be stored by your browser, but by your Flash plug-in. If you do not want Flash cookies to be processed, you must configure your browser accordingly. We also recommend that you regularly delete your cookies and browser history manually.

     Additional cookies for individual functions can be found in the corresponding     paragraph.

 

Sec. 6 Further website functions and offers, purposes of data use

(1) In addition to the purely informational use of our website we offer various services you may use if interested. As a rule, this requires you to state further personal data which are used by us to provide our respective services. The aforesaid principles of data processing shall apply to such personal data.  

(2) In addition to the above mentionned data LAPP collects and stores all Information clients key into the website or transmit to LAPP in other ways. Examples of such data are:

  • company
  • VAT ID no.
  • salutation
  • name of customer
  • first name
  • last name
  • LAPP customer number
  • Function
  • department
  • address
  • e-mail
  • telephone
  • fax


(3) LAPP also uses these data to communicate with customers about products, services and orders. LAPP furthermore updates company records and customer accounts with these data and uses them to recommend products or services to potentially interested company customers. LAPP also uses information to enhance its e-shop and online presence, to prevent any abuse and fraud or to reveal them, or to enable third parties to execute any technical, logistic or other services on behalf of LAPP. Data are also used to store shopping baskets or order templates, placing them at the customers’ disposal for any new use.

(4) Only if customers have previously granted their consent or, as far as this is legally permissible, if no objection was raised, LAPP also uses these data for product related surveys and marketing purposes.

(5) To process your data, we sometimes use external service providers who process personal data on our behalf and make this available to us as a service. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are regularly checked. We have concluded contracts with our contract processors (so-called "order processing agreement”) This means that the processors may only process your personal data in the manner we have instructed. The processors will only share your personal data with us. They will also ensure that the necessary technical and organizational measures are taken to process your data securely and will only store your personal data for as long as we have instructed. If our service providers or partners are based in a state outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you about the consequences of this in the description of the offer.

Under certain circumstances we are legally obliged to transmit personal data and to share it with third parties.

(6) We may, moreover, transmit your personal data to third parties for the purpose of sales actions, winning games, signing of contracts or similar services we offer jointly with our partners and we have obtained your consent or are otherwise entitled to do so.. Detailed information may be found below in the description of the offer or will be sent to you on leaving your personal data with us.

Your data may also be passed on to other companies in the Lapp Group if there is a legitimate interest. We ensure an appropriate level of data protection for companies in non-EU countries.

(7) If our service providers or partners are headquartered in a state outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we are going to keep you informed about any consequences of these circumstances in the description of our offer.

 

§ 6a Login, LAPP ID

LAPP's authentication system (LAPP-ID) is used for unique personal identification and supports all customers in a secure login.
The LAPP-ID consists of: Personal email address + password.

When you register for the LAPP-ID customer ID, we record the data you provide. In addition, we assign requests and user behaviour, this concerns in particular when and how often you log into the e-shop, or whether you register for webinars, have questions via the chat, or configure cables via the configurator.

In addition to managing customer identity and profile data, the uniform login also serves to protect customer information from attacks. Furthermore, we personalise the website for you on this basis in order to be able to offer them relevant information and suitable products or services.

The legal basis for the use of the registration data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, insofar as it concerns the initiation, conclusion and execution of a contract (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, insofar as you are an employee of our customer; the legitimate interest is the conclusion of a contract). For the better customisation of the site, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR; the legitimate interest is the optimisation and personalisation of the shop and other offers.

Lapp uses the software module Auth0 from the manufacturer Auth0 Inc. 10800 NE 8th Street Suite 600 Bellevue, Washington 98004 for login. For this purpose, the user's e-mail address and password are transmitted to Auth0. By registering for a LAPP ID, the user expressly consents to the transmission of his/her personal data to this external identity provider, whose servers are located in the USA or an EU state. Further information can be found at https://auth0.com/docs/compliance .

The appropriate level of data protection is ensured by EU standard contractual clauses. Auth0 has taken the "Schrems 2 decision" of the ECJ as an opportunity to work on further safeguards. We are monitoring this closely and calling for solutions.

 

Sec. 7 Contact form and e-mail contact

There is a contact form on our website which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. This data is:

Title, first name, last name, company, department, customer number, address (street, house number, postcode, city, country), e-mail address, fax, telephone, subject and message.

At the time the message is sent, the user's IP address and the date and time of transmission are also stored.

Alternatively, you can contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted by e-mail will be stored.

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation.

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR if the user has given his consent.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, then additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 exp. 1 lit. b GDPR. the processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us alone for the treatment of the establishment of contact. In the event of contact by e-mail, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data. The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those that were sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user is finished. The conversation is terminated when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been finally clarified.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

 

Sec. 8 Service providers: hosting and operation of the website, technical service providers

In the context of contract processing, the data is stored on the servers of the above service providers, Lapp Service GmbH and SETU GmbH, Königsturmstr. 28 73525 Schwäbisch Gmünd.

 

Sec. 9 Service provider: credit check, credit card

If there is a justified interest and for the purpose of our own credit check, creditworthiness information is obtained and stored by Lapp. Information is obtained from the following credit agencies:

Creditreform Stuttgart Strahler KG, Theodor Heuss Strasse 2, 70174 Stuttgart

Bürgel economic information marketing company ltd., Am Wallgraben 100, 70565 Stuttgart.

Bisnode Germany GmbH, Robert-Bosch-Str. 11, 64295 Darmstadt

Coface Rating GmbH, Isaac-Fulda-Allee1, 55124 Mainz

For the processing of credit card payments, we work together with the service provider EVO Payment Dienstleister EVO Payments International GmbH, Elsa-Brändström-Straße 10, 50668 Cologne.

 

Sec. 10 Credit assessment for EU customers who are not based in Germany

If there is a justified interest and for the purpose of our own credit checks, additional creditworthiness information is obtained and stored by LAPP for customers from EU member states who are not domiciled in Germany. This information is obtained from the Lapp Group company based in the customer's country of origin. You can find out which companies these are on the following website: https://www.lappgroup.com/

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

Sec. 11 Google Remarketing

This website makes use of the remarketing technology of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; „Google“). Users who have previously visited our internet sites and online services showing an interest in the offer may, by way of this technology, be newly addressed with the help of targeted promotion on the pages of Google Partner Network. Advertising is faded in through the use of cookies i.e. small text files stored on the user’s computer.  These text files facilitate an analysis of user behavior at the time of visiting the website and may later be used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

You may also deactivate Google’s use of cookies for these purposes by calling up the page for deactivating Google advertising https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=de As an alternative, users may deactivate third party use of cookies by calling up the deactivation page  of the Network Advertising Initiative. http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/
We should like to point out that, independent of our rules, Google has its own data protection policy. We refer you to Google’s data protection policy. https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=de&gl=de   

You may also opt out of Google's use of cookies for these purposes by visiting the Google Advertising opt-out page. Alternatively, users can disable the use of third-party cookies by visiting the opt-out page of the Network Advertising Initiative. The data is stored for one year.

§ 11a Double Click Ad Exchange

DoubleClick is a product of Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland, and Google Inc. through which digital advertising is offered on the Internet. At the core of DoubleClick are ad servers that allow marketers, advertisers and ad networks to target users with targeted Internet advertising. DoubleClick can be used to monetise websites, run online campaigns and make advertising contacts. For this purpose, Google's Doubleclick offers, among other things, DoubleClick Ad Exchange.

With this platform, the ROI of ad-financed websites can be increased by optimising ad placement and bids. The platform works in real time and brings together advertising networks, agencies and third-party technology providers to achieve synergy effects.

Every website visit leaves traces in the form of IP addresses, previously visited websites and other indicators of browsing behaviour. The ad server loads a cookie into the user's browser to record information about their browsing behaviour. Among other things, this can be the keywords used for a product search. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of your web browser on your end device. The information stored in the cookies can be recorded and analysed by Google or by third parties. Since the ad server establishes a connection with the aid of the cookie, appropriate advertising will be displayed the next time you visit the site.

If the website is not a DoubleClick partner, the user is shown a standard banner - but here too a cookie is downloaded that collects information for future advertising and enables tracking. Since such advertising networks are very large, there is a high probability that a cookie is already present on the computer used.

According to Google, it is possible that the data collected will be transferred to and stored on a Google server in the USA and that Google will analyse your surfing behaviour. Google may also pass this information on to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) GDPR; corresponding cookies will only be set with your consent. We use Doubleclick Ad Exchange for marketing purposes as well as to optimise the website in order to show ads that are as relevant as possible to the respective user, to improve the reports on the result of our marketing campaigns.

By accepting this cookie provider as part of your selection via the cookie banner, you also consent to your data being processed in the USA in accordance with Art. 49 (1) sentence 1 lit. a GDPR. The USA is assessed by the European Court of Justice as a state with an insufficient level of data protection from the perspective of the GDPR. In particular, there is a risk that your data may be used by US authorities for control and monitoring purposes, possibly also without any legal remedy.

For more information, including how you can control Google's cookies, please see Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en

 

Sec. 12 Newsletter

If customers wish to receive the newsletter as offered on the website, LAPP requires their email address and information to the effect that examination is agreed to that respective  e-mail address owners approve receipt of the newsletter (Double Opt-In procedure). Further data is only collected on a voluntary basis.

The following data is collected for registration: (the fields marked with * are mandatory fields)

  • Salutation
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Company
  • E-mail address*
  • Customer number
  • Function
  • Department

Upon your newsletter registration we also store your computer system’s IP address as provided by the internet service provider (ISP) of the data subject at the time of registering together with date and time.  Storage of these data is necessary to facilitate later tracking of any (possible) email misuse of data subjects. It also provides the person responsible for data processing with legal security.

Personal data collected within the scope of newsletter registration are used exclusively for      the dispatch of our newsletter. Newsletter subscribers may be informed via email how this is operated in case of changes in the newsletter offer or concerning technical matters, if this should be necessary for newsletter registration or running the newsletter service. Within the scope of the newsletter service no collected personal data are transmitted to third parties.  

Data subjects may cancel their newsletter subscription at any time.  As far as the newsletter dispatch is concerned the persons may equally, at any time, revoke their consent to the storage of any personal data by using the pertinent link in the newsletter. In addition, subscribers have the option to unsubscribe direct on the internet page of the person responsible for processing or to inform him through other means of communication.

Inxmail

This website uses Inxmail to send newsletters. The provider is Inxmail GmbH, Wentzingerstr. 17, 79106 Freiburg, Germany.

Inxmail is a service that can be used, among other things, to organize and analyze the sending of newsletters. However, the data entered by you for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter is stored exclusively on the servers of LAPP in Germany.

Profile administration page

The "Profile Management" website is a so-called personalized website. It is accessed via the INXMAIL newsletter tool. A recipient can only access this personalized website indirectly, i.e. by clicking on a link. Encrypted information about the recipient in the form of so-called online parameters is stored in the corresponding link. All data about this recipient stored in INXMAIL (for marketing purposes) is displayed. When the recipient clicks on the link, these parameters are transferred to the website for processing. This ensures that the confirmation of a cancellation, the details of a survey or details of a profile can actually only be carried out by a registered newsletter recipient.

LAPP thus offers all persons/recipients of marketing information/newsletters etc. the opportunity to view or change these personal data or to subscribe or unsubscribe to different newsletters.

Data analysis of the newsletters

For the purpose of analysis, the e-mails sent with Inxmail contain a so-called "tracking pixel" that connects to the LAPP servers when the e-mail is opened. In this way it can be determined whether a newsletter message was opened.

Furthermore, we can use Inxmail to determine whether and which links in the newsletter message are clicked on. All links in the email are so-called tracking links, which can be used to count your clicks.

The following link provides more information on the analysis functions of Inxmail: https://www.inxmail.de/loesungen/e-mail-marketing/reports

Legal basis

The data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the data processing operations already performed remains unaffected by the revocation.

Storage period

The data you provide us with for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the e-shop, configurators, etc.) remains unaffected.

 

Sec. 13 Website optimization

Econda

For the demand-oriented design and optimization of this website, solutions and technologies of econda GmbH (econda GmbH, Zimmerstr.6, 76137 Karlsruhe, http://www.econda.de) collects and stores pseudonymized data and creates user profiles from this data using pseudonyms.

econda makes the data anonymous already at the time of collection by shortening the IP address, therefore, if used as intended, it is not possible for econda to assign the data to a specific user. The anonymized data remains on the econda servers (only in Germany) and can only be viewed there by us. This aggregated data enables us to analyze e.g. visitor flows and click paths without being able to assign them to a specific user.

For this purpose, cookies can be used which enable the recognition of an Internet browser. However, user profiles are not merged with data about the bearer of the pseudonym without the visitor's express consent. In particular, IP addresses are rendered unrecognizable immediately after receipt, which makes it impossible to assign user profiles to IP addresses. Visitors to this website can object to this data collection and storage at any time for the future here.https://www.econda.de/widerruf-zur-datenspeicherung/

The data is stored for a period of ten years. You can find out more about econda's data protection under this link: https://www.econda.de/en/data-protection/

Matomo (formerly PIWIK)

For our chain configurator we use the open source software tool Matomo (formerly PIWIK) to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. The software places a cookie on the user's computer (see above for cookies). If individual pages of our website are accessed, the following data is stored:

(1) Two bytes of the IP address of the user's calling system

(2) The accessed website

(3) The website from which the user has accessed the website (referrer)

(4) The sub-pages accessed from the website

(5) The time spent on the website

(6) The frequency with which the website is accessed

The software runs exclusively on the servers of our website. The personal data of users is only stored there. The data will not be passed on to third parties. The software is set so that the IP addresses are not completely stored, but 2 bytes of the IP address are masked (e.g.: 192.168.xxx.xxx). In this way it is no longer possible to assign the shortened IP address to the calling computer.

The legal basis for processing users' personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The processing of users' personal data enables us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. We are in a position to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website by evaluating the data obtained. This helps us to continuously improve our website and its user-friendliness. For these purposes, it is also in our legitimate interest to process the data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. By anonymizing the IP address, users' interest in protecting their personal data is sufficiently taken into account.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for our recording purposes. In our case, this is the case after ten years.

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website in full.

We offer our users on our website the possibility of an opt-out from the analysis procedure. To do this, you must follow the corresponding link. In this way, another cookie is placed on your system, which signals to our system not to store the user's data. If the user deletes the corresponding cookie from his own system in the meantime, he must set the opt-out cookie again.

More information about the privacy settings of the Matomo software can be found under the following link: https://matomo.org/docs/privacy/.

 

Sec. 14 Trusted Shops

(1) For the display of our Trusted Shops seal of approval and the possibly collected ratings as well as the offer of Trusted Shops products for buyers after an order, the Trusted Shops trust badge is integrated on this website.

(2) This serves the protection of our in the context of a balancing of interests predominant entitled interests in an optimal marketing by making possible a safe purchase in accordance with art. 6 exp. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. The trust badge and the services advertised with it are an offer of Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne. The trust badge is made available by a CDN provider (Content Delivery Network) within the scope of order processing. Trusted Shops GmbH also uses service providers from the USA. An adequate level of data protection is guaranteed. Further information on data protection at Trusted Shops GmbH can be found in our data protection declaration.

(3) When you call up the Trustbadge, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which also contains your IP address, date and time of the call, transferred data volume and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call. Individual access data is stored in a security database for the analysis of security incidents. The log files are automatically deleted 7 days after creation at the latest.

(4) Further personal data is transferred to Trusted Shops GmbH if you decide to use Trusted Shops products after completing an order or if you have already registered for use. It applies the contractual agreement met between you and Trusted Shops. For this an automatic collection of personal data from the order data takes place. Whether you are already registered as a buyer for a product use is automatically checked by means of a neutral parameter, the e-mail address hashed by cryptological one-way function. The e-mail address is converted before transmission in this hash value, which cannot be decrypted by Trusted Shops. After checking for a match, the parameter is automatically deleted.

(5) This is necessary for the fulfillment of our and Trusted Shops' predominant legitimate interests in the provision of the buyer protection linked to the specific order and the transactional evaluation services in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR. Further details, also on the objection, can be found in the Trusted Shops data protection declaration linked above and in the trust badge.

 

Sec. 15 Chat function Userlike

Your getting in touch with us via chat on the website is enabled by Userlike UG, Probsteigasse 44-46, 50670 Köln. The software uses cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer, facilitating a personal conversation with you in the shape of a real time chat on the website. 

We should like to point out in this context that any data you send to us freely via chat is stored to process your request  and for the purpose of statistics. Only the chat record is stored. Any data in the record of the chat are neither used to identify any website visitors nor for other purposes or advertising. The chat record is deleted after one year.

 

Sec. 16 Servo Configurator and EPIC Housing Configurator

As regards the configurators and from the data minimization point of view we have reduced required data as much as possible. Obligatory fields must be stated to ensure an individual offer, based on your indications, may be submitted to you. Data stated in the configurator are used exclusively for the production, dispatch and negotiation about the offer under request.

 

Sec. 17 Chain Configurator, FO Fibre Optic Configurator

In addition to the configurator, a Chain Configurator and a FO Fibre Optic Configurator are available on the website. Once again, the necessary data is reduced as much as possible from the point of view of data minimisation; the information in the mandatory fields (see below) is required in order to enable us to prepare a personalised offer on the basis of your information. We use the data specified in the chain configurator solely for the purposes of preparing, dispatching, and negotiating the requested offer.

The following details are required for the creation of a user account: Title, first name, last name, email address, company, country, town/zip code, street/number/suffix. The creation of a user account (LAPP ID) is necessary in order to use a configurator.

We forward the data that you enter in the context of the chain configurator to the LAPP company of the relevant country that is based in the country specified by you. You can see which country this is by clicking on the following link: https://www.lappgroup.com/de.html

The data provided by you in the context of the chain configurator is also passed on to our service provider SOTEHA srl a Socio Unico, Registered office: Via Ticino, 6, 20095 Cusano Milan (MI), Operational headquarters: Via Zucchi, 39/C, 20095 Cusano Milan (MI). Our service provider’s servers are located in the EU (Data Centre Verizon Business, Pero (MI), Italy).

In the context of the FO Fibre Optic Configurator, the service provider who may receive data is: Encoway GmbH, Buschhöhe 2, 28357 Bremen, Germany

Data is stored only to the extent necessary to fulfil the purpose of preparing a personal offer for you on the basis of the data provided and negotiating this offer.

Once the data is no longer required it is deleted. We also only save the data if this is necessary due to provisions under German tax law or within the German Commercial Code. The legal basis for storing the data is Article 6 (1) b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for aspects relating to the preparation of the possible contract, otherwise Article 6 (1) f) GDPR applies with regard to answering other enquiries.

In the context of the FO Fiber Optic / FO Fiber Optic Configurator we use the following cookies:

Absolutely necessary cookies

Cookie Subgroup Cookies Cookies used Lifespan
fo-configurator.lapp.com JSESSIONID 1st Party Related to session
www.lappkabel.de Nginxp_fe 3rd Party 1 day

Performance cookies

CookieSubgroup Cookies Cookies used Lifespan
Lapp.com emos_jcvid 1st Party 730 days

 

Sec. 18 Shop administrators at the customer enterprise

The LAPP e-Shop offers the possibility to select a contact person at the customer company as administrator. This person then has the right to create accounts for colleagues, to assign authorizations. LAPP would like to draw the attention of this group of people to their responsibility in handling personal data. Please handle the data and the rights granted to you carefully and correctly. LAPP assumes that all data protection regulations are observed by the administrators.

The other account holders take note that there is an administrator with the rights mentioned above. If such an administrator is appointed within the company, they agree that he or she may be involved in the creation, management and use of their account.

 

Sec. 19 Privacy policy for webinars with GoToWebinar

Webinars are computer-supported video seminars. To deliver webinars via the Internet, LAPP uses GoToWebinar software solution from LogMeIn Ireland Limited, The Reflector, 10 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, D02R573, Republic of Ireland. LogMeIn Ireland is the data controller for this service. LogMeIn's privacy policy can be found via the following link: https://www.logmein.com/legal/privacy

The following information is requested as default information upon registration: first name, last name, email address, ZIP code, country, company. To register for a webinar, you will enter this information on the GoToWebinar page that we link to on our website. If you participate in a webinar, in addition to your registration data, we will receive information from the webinar service provider about the duration of participation, interest in the webinar, questions asked or answers given for the purpose of further customer support or to improve the webinars.

The webinar is conducted over an encrypted connection between you and GoToWebinar. The transmitted audio or video information will only be recorded by LAPP if this is explicitly stated before the webinar begins. If you ask questions in the webinar, they will also be recorded and replayed when the webinar is accessed later. If you do not want this, please ask your question via e-mail after the webinar. During and after the webinar, GoToWebinar will collect statistical data; for more information, please see the privacy policy linked above. You are not authorized to make recordings or screen copies of the webinar.

Your data will be processed on the basis of your registration (article 6 paragraph 1 b) GDPR) and legitimate interests (article 6 paragraph 1 f) GDPR). Our interest is to improve the webinars and to gain knowledge about the interests of our customers.

You can terminate your participation in the webinar at any time by closing the browser window or by closing the GoToWebinar program or app.

 

Sec. 20 Storage period of personal data

Unless stated to the contrary, the criterion decisive for our stipulating of storage periods is the respective statutory safekeeping period. Data are deleted after such period has expired, provided they are no longer needed for contract performance or contract initiation.

 

Sec. 21 Legal or contractual rules on the provision of personal data

The provision of personal data is partly prescribed by law, e.g. tax regulations, or may be the result of contractual arrangements (e.g. statements concerning a contractual party). When signing a contract it may sometimes be necessary for data subjects to place their personal data at our disposal which, at a later stage, need to be processed by our company. For example, the data subject may be under obligation to make personal data available to us when our company signs a contract with them.  A consequence of non-provision of personal data would be that no contract might be signed with the data subject.  Data subjects must contact a member of our staff prior to such person making personal data available. In every individual case, our employee will advise data subjects if the provision of personal data is legally or contractually prescribed or required for signing a contract. He will also inform on possibly existing obligations to provide personal data and possible consequences of  not providing personal data.

 

Sec. 22 Automated decision-making

There will be no automated decision-making or profiling.

 

Sec. 23 Legal basis of data processing

Art. 6 (I) lit. a GDPR is our legal basis for processing procedures that require us to obtain consent for specific processing purposes, especially registrations with newsletters. In the event that processing of personal data is required for contract compliance involving the data subject as the contractual partner, the processing of data is based on art. 6 (I) lit. b  GDPR.  As an example, this is the case with processing procedures that are necessary for the delivery of goods or the performance of a service or return service. The same legal basis also covers processing procedures needed to carry out pre-contractual measures, e.g. upon queries concerning our products or services.  If our company is subject to a legal obligation requiring the processing of personal data, e.g. compliance with tax-related duties, processing shall be based on art. 6 (I) lit. c GDPR.

 

Sec. 24 Legal basis as per art. 6 (I) lit. f GDPR,  our legitimate interests in processing

Processing procedures may ultimately be based on art. 6 (I) lit. f GDPR.  Processing procedures not captured by any of the legal principles stated in Sec.14 rest on this legal basis, if the processing is required to protect a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party, providing the interest, fundamental rights and freedoms of data subjects do not prevail. A legitimate interest could be assumed, if the data subject is a customer of the person responsible (Recital 47 sentence 2 GDPR).

If the processing of any personal data takes place on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, our legitimate interest will be the performance of our business activity.

 

Sec. 25 Further information

 The customer is aware that, in light of the current state of technology, no full data protection can yet be guaranteed in data transmissions via internet. As a result, and in terms of security of any data posted on the internet, the client takes full responsibility. For this reason, data subjects are at liberty to transmit their data to us via alternative options, e.g. per telephone.

 

Sec. 26 Contact with data protection officer

LAPP places great value on their customers‘ trust. That is why LAPP is glad to answer any questions regarding the processing of personal data. For any queries not sufficiently dealt with in this data protection declaration or if customers request further in-depth information, please contact Matthias Walliser, the company’s data protection officer at datenschutz(at)tercenum.de

TERCENUM AG
Dipl.-Ing. (BA) Matthias Walliser

Certified Data Protection Officer (UDIS)

Eschenallee 32
14050 Berlin

Telephone: 07121 147 88 - 0

 

Please also contact our data protection officer if you become aware of or suspect any personal data breaches brought about by our company.

 

Status: 30.04.2021 Version 6